Over the Hill: Car Stats
Over the Hill has 21 drivable vehicles, but the roster is more structured than it first appears. Most cars fall into one of four clear weight-and-torque families, and understanding those groups makes it much easier to tell whether a new unlock is actually giving you more power, less weight, or simply a different platform with similar headline numbers.
Jump To Section:
All Car Stats
1,600 kg Lightweight Cars
2,000 kg Midweight Cars
2,800 kg Heavy Cars
3,200 kg Heavyweights
Torque-to-Weight Explained
Why Cars With the Same Stats Feel Different
Starting Car Stats
All Over the Hill Car Stats
Over the Hill's 21 vehicles break into four main headline-stat groups: 112 Nm at 1,600 kg, 151 Nm at 2,000 kg, 207 Nm at 2,800 kg, and 256 Nm at 3,200 kg. That means unlocking a new car does not always give you a direct statistical upgrade; many vehicles share the same torque and mass while differing elsewhere in their chassis and handling.
Das Lynx: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Mahrouqa West Track
Das Mammoth: 256 Nm · 3,200 kg · Lower Midgar Trail
Das Rust Ox: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg · Waddington Scree Trail
Das Wombat: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · El Kalaa North Ascent
The Blast Wagon: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg · Windcall Gorge Trail
The Boar: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg · Tarfa Ascent
The Brick: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Bridal Veil Falls Climb
The Bull v1: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Blanshard Ridge Trail
The Burro: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg · Hermit Trail
The Cumbre: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg · Jazira Ascent
The Ding: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Starting Vehicle
The Grand Woodman: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg · Asulkan Lake Highline
The Marshal: 256 Nm · 3,200 kg · Shabah Ascent
The Polyana: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Elvis Rim Trail
The Protector: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Starting Vehicle
The Roamer: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg · Kalaa Ulya Track
The Timberbox: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg · Midgar Ascent
The Tinny: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Ukhtayn Route
The Trail Burner: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg · Windy Joe Trail
The Trailrat: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg · Starting Vehicle
The Woodman: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg · El Kalaa South Ascent
If you are missing some of these vehicles, our Over the Hill How to Unlock New Cars guide explains how the vehicle unlock system works.
1,600 kg Lightweight Cars
Nine of the 21 vehicles sit in the lightest statistical class, making it the largest group in the game. Every one of them combines 1,600 kg of mass with 112 Nm of peak torque.
Das Lynx: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
Das Wombat: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Brick: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Bull v1: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Ding: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Polyana: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Protector: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Tinny: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Trailrat: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The advantage here is not raw engine output. These vehicles carry only 70 Nm of peak torque for every 1,000 kg of vehicle mass, the lowest ratio of the four headline classes. Their appeal instead comes from having substantially less weight to move around the trail.
That can make the lightweight group attractive for technical routes where precise placement and recovering from a poor line matter more than brute force. It also means looking at torque alone badly understates why a 1,600 kg car can still be useful.
2,000 kg Midweight Cars
The five midweight vehicles increase peak torque to 151 Nm while adding only 400 kg over the lightest class. That gives this group one of the more balanced torque-to-mass relationships in the roster.
The Cumbre: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg
The Grand Woodman: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg
The Roamer: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg
The Trail Burner: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg
The Woodman: 151 Nm · 2,000 kg
At roughly 75.5 Nm per 1,000 kg, the midweight group actually has a slightly better torque-to-weight figure than the 2,800 kg work trucks below it. That does not automatically make these cars stronger off-road, but it shows why the middle of the roster should not be treated as a temporary step between the starter cars and the biggest trucks.
The Cumbre is one example of that middle-ground approach. It weighs 2,000 kg, reaches 151 Nm at its highest engine stage, and combines that with more manageable proportions than the heaviest vehicles. If you want it specifically, our Over the Hill How to Get The Cumbre guide covers its Jazira Ascent unlock.
2,800 kg Heavy Cars
The next step up is the 2,800 kg group. These five vehicles produce 207 Nm of peak torque, giving them substantially more raw output than either of the lighter classes.
Das Rust Ox: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg
The Blast Wagon: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg
The Boar: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg
The Burro: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg
The Timberbox: 207 Nm · 2,800 kg
The interesting part is that the extra torque comes with enough additional mass to put the group's torque-to-weight figure at roughly 73.9 Nm per 1,000 kg. That is slightly below the 2,000 kg class despite the much larger 207 Nm headline number.
This is why the heavy vehicles should not be judged as simple engine upgrades. Their usefulness depends on the entire chassis: tire size, suspension, gearing, grip, clearance, steering, and the ability to keep that heavier platform moving across rough terrain.
The Blast Wagon demonstrates that well. Its 207 Nm is only one part of the package; its large 0.48-meter tires, strong grip, and 20:1 Low Range are what make the truck particularly useful when the trail gets rough.
Das Mammoth and The Marshal Have the Highest Torque
Only two vehicles occupy the largest 3,200 kg class: Das Mammoth and The Marshal. Both reach 256 Nm of peak torque, the highest figure in the current vehicle roster.
Das Mammoth: 256 Nm · 3,200 kg · Lower Midgar Trail
The Marshal: 256 Nm · 3,200 kg · Shabah Ascent
Despite being the heaviest vehicles, they also have the best raw torque-to-weight figure at 80 Nm per 1,000 kg. That is the only class where moving up in mass also gives you the highest proportional torque output.
This helps explain why both sit near the top of our Over the Hill Best Car guide. They are not simply heavy; their engines scale enough to compensate for that added mass better than the other headline stat groups.
Torque-to-Weight Changes How the Stats Look
Comparing peak torque without considering mass can make the progression look much simpler than it actually is. Dividing the four main torque figures by their matching vehicle weights gives a different picture.
1,600 kg class: 112 Nm · 70 Nm per 1,000 kg
2,000 kg class: 151 Nm · 75.5 Nm per 1,000 kg
2,800 kg class: 207 Nm · 73.9 Nm per 1,000 kg
3,200 kg class: 256 Nm · 80 Nm per 1,000 kg
The 2,800 kg trucks therefore do not have a better raw torque-to-weight ratio than the 2,000 kg cars, while Mammoth and Marshal clearly lead the roster by this measure.
That still does not make torque-to-weight a complete ranking. Over the Hill is an off-road game, so delivering torque through the drivetrain matters just as much as producing it at the engine. Low Range, first-gear ratio, tire grip, wheel size, suspension travel, and the terrain under the vehicle can all change which car actually performs better on a particular obstacle.
Use torque-to-weight as a way to understand the engine and mass relationship, not as a replacement for the rest of the vehicle stats.
Why Cars With the Same Torque and Weight Can Still Feel Different
One of the most important things the full roster reveals is that torque and mass are shared across large parts of the lineup. Nine cars are 112 Nm and 1,600 kg, five are 151 Nm and 2,000 kg, and another five are 207 Nm and 2,800 kg.
That means those two numbers are better viewed as a vehicle's broad mechanical class than as its complete identity.
Once two vehicles share the same engine output and mass, differences elsewhere become much more important. Steering angle affects how easily the vehicle changes direction, wheel radius affects how it approaches abrupt obstacles, suspension determines how much movement the chassis has over uneven terrain, and gearing changes how effectively engine torque reaches the wheels at low speed.
The practical result is that unlocking another car in the same class can still matter. You are not necessarily receiving more torque or less weight; you may instead be unlocking a different solution to the same kind of terrain.
All Three Starting Cars Have the Same Torque and Weight
The Ding, The Protector, and The Trailrat are the three starting vehicles, and all three begin from exactly the same headline statistical baseline: 112 Nm of peak torque and 1,600 kg of mass.
The Ding: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Protector: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
The Trailrat: 112 Nm · 1,600 kg
So there is no starting choice that gives you a raw torque or weight advantage over the other two. Any meaningful difference between them has to come from the rest of their vehicle setup and how that translates to the terrain you are driving.
That is also a useful way to think about the entire roster. Over the Hill does not arrange all 21 cars as a simple ladder where every new unlock has more torque than the last. Instead, the vehicles cluster into mechanical families, and choosing between cars within those families becomes increasingly about handling, gearing, traction, suspension, and the kind of trail you are trying to complete.

